We are pleased about your visit to our website and your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Personal data includes items of information about the personal or material circumstances of a specific or specifiable individual. This includes information such as the legal name, address, telephone number and date of birth of the person.

As this data is subject to special protection, it is only collected by us to the extent that it is required for technical purposes. In the following we explain which information we record during your visit to our website and how we use this data.

Our privacy practices are in line with the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). We will only collect, process and save your personal data for the purpose of processing inquiries and possibly the processing of orders / contracts. The use of your data for other purposes is only made as far as you have provided your express consent, e.g. for information regarding offers made using newsletters, etc..

1. Responsible authority acc. to § 13 par. 1 TMG / § 3 par. 7 BDSG

The responsible authority in terms of German data protection law is:

MANN+HUMMEL
Schwieberdinger Strasse 126
71636 Ludwigsburg
Germany

Email: info@mann-hummel.com
Fax: +49 7141 982545

 

2. Anonymous/pseudonymous usage of the website

In general, you can visit our website without the need to enter personal data.

Anonymous user data either from the start does not relate to an identified or identifiable person or is subsequently anonymized in such a way that no identification or no further identification of the person can be made.

Pseudonymized user data is not matched to details of the party using the pseudonym. No pseudonymous user profiles will be created.

 

3. Special functions of the website

Our website offers you different functions where use of the respective functions will lead to the collection, processing and saving of personal details. In the following, we explain what happens to this data:

• Comments:
The data recorded by our comment function is only used for the processing of comments which are inputted by the submission form. The comments are integrated in our website and in principle remain accessible as content for an indefinite period. On request, you can have your comments deleted from the website at any time. In this respect, please contact us.

The collected personal data necessary for the submission or deletion of the respective comment is immediately deleted as far as a legal retention period is not applicable.

• Contact form(s):
The data collected by our contact form(s) is only used for the processing of inquiries which are submitted by the contact form(s). After the inquiries have been processed, the collected data is deleted without delay as far as a legal retention period is not applicable.

 

4. Data transfer / limitation of use to specific circumstances

We only disclose your personal data to a third party as far as this is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations and in particular for the processing of a concluded contract. There is no data transfer of personal data to a third person apart from in relation to the named purposes of contract and payment processing.

When you make data available to us and give your explicit consent in this respect, this data is only used for the purpose for which the consent was given and to which you have agreed in advance. We will store your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the intended purpose of the data collection or as is required by law. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

We will respect your data protection rights in accordance with the law. You can receive information about the stored data from the responsible company department.

 

5. Statistical evaluation of visits to this internet site

When this internet site or individual files of the internet site are accessed, the following data is collected: IP address, website from which the file is accessed, name of the file, date and time of the retrieval, transferred data volume and message to confirm success of retrieval (so-called web log). We only use this access data in a non-personalized form in order to continually improve our internet site and for statistical purposes.

In addition, we use the following plugins and active script content to evaluate the visits to this internet site:

• Google Googleadservices / Google AdWords Conversion / Google Dynamic Remarketing:
We work together with the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA in the area of online marketing to recognize whether an internet user has become aware of our internet site through a Google ad. Google uses cookies which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the usage of the website. The cookies are used for so-called conversion tracking when you click on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If you wish to deactivate these cookies for conversion tracking, you can set your browser to block cookies from the domain googleadservices.com. In order to completely prevent the execution of Java script code from Google, you can install a Java script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). Should you wish to learn more about these methods and find out which possibilities you have to prevent this information being used by Google, please click here.

• Google-Analytics:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (in the following: Google). Google Analytics uses a number of techniques including so-called cookies which are stored on your computer and which enable the analysis of the usage of this website by the user. The information gained by Google Analytics about your usage of this website is transferred to a Google server which may possibly be operated in a country outside of the member states of the European Union or in a country which is not a signatory to the agreement on the European economic area. Activation of IP anonymization in the Google Analytics tracking codes of this internet site will cause your IP address to be anonymized by Google before it is transferred. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to guarantee an anonymous data collection of IP addresses (so called IP masking). On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your usage of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to the website. The IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics will not be added to other Google data. You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. We would like to point out that this might prevent you from using some of the services on this website.

In addition, you may refuse the collection of the data generated by the cookie and the data related to your usage of this website (including your IP address) and the processing by Google of the generated data by downloading and installing the browser plugin included in the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). The security and privacy principles of Google Analytics are available at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

• Hotjar:
Our website uses hotjar, a service provided by the company Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta. hotjar uses cookies which are stored on your computer and which enable an evaluation of the usage of the website. In the course of the use, data and in particular the IP address and activities of the user can be transferred to a server of the company Hotjar Ltd., and stored there. Hotjar Ltd. will as required transfer this data to third parties as far as this is required by law or as far as the processing of the data is made by a third party. You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data (in particular your IP address) and the processing of the data by deactivating the execution of Java script in your browser or install a tool such as NoScript. Further information on data privacy in connection with the use of hotjar is available at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

 

6. External content and/or processing of data outside of the EU

Our internet site uses the active Java script content of external providers. When you access our internet site these external providers possibly receive personal data about your visit to the website. In this process, it is possible that data is processed outside of the EU. You can prevent this by the installation of a Java script blocker such as the NoScript browser plugin (www.noscript.net) or by the deactivation of Java script in your browser. This may lead to a loss of functionality on internet sites which you visit.

In particular we use:

• Doubleclick:

Our website uses DoubleClick, a service provided by the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. DoubleClick is used to place ads when you visit our website. DoubleClick uses information (but no personal data such as your name or email address) of visitors to this and other websites to enable the placement of ads for products and services which you are interested in. If you wish to know more about these methods or inform yourself about the possibilities which are available to prevent DoubleClick using this information, please click here: http://www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/.

• Google:

Our website loads Java script code from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (in the following: Google). If you have activated Java script in your browser and have not installed a Java script blocker, it is possible that your browser will transfer personal data to Google. In order to completely prevent the execution of the Java script code of Google, you can install a Java script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net).

• Google Video:

Our website loads Java script code from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (in the following: Google Video). If you have activated Java script in your browser and have not installed a Java script blocker, it is possible that your browser will transfer personal data to Google Video. Further information in this respect is included in the data privacy statement of Google Video: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. In order to completely prevent the execution of the Java script code of Google Video, you can install a Java script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

• gstatic:

Our website loads Java script code from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (in the following: Google). If you have activated Java script in your browser and have not installed a Java script blocker, it is possible that your browser will transfer personal data to Google. In order to completely prevent the execution of the Java script code of Google, you can install a Java script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net).

• Youtube:

Our website loads Java script code from the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (in the following: Youtube). We use the provider Youtube to integrate videos on our internet site. If you have activated Java script in your browser and have not installed a Java script blocker, it is possible that your browser will transfer personal data to Youtube. Further information in this respect is included the data privacy statement of Youtube (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy). In order to completely prevent the execution of the Java script code, you can install a Java script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

7. Information on the use of cookies

We use cookies on different pages to make our website more attractive for visitors and enable the use of certain functions. So-called cookies are small text files which your browser is able to store on your computer. The process of storing a cookie on your computer is also called setting a cookie. You can adjust the settings in your browser according to your wishes so that you are informed when a cookie is set and make the decision on a case by case basis of whether to accept or exclude the possibility in principle. Cookies can be set for different purposes, e.g. to recognize whether your computer has already visited a website (permanent cookies) or to save the last visited websites (session cookies). We set cookies to offer you a higher level of user convenience. In order to benefit from this, we recommend you accept the use of cookies for our website.

 

8. Data security and privacy, communication by email

Your personal data is protected by technical and organizational measures during the collection, storage process and processing in such a way as to ensure that third parties have no access to the data. Concerning communication by email, it is not possible to guarantee full data security and therefore we recommend that you send information which is confidential by conventional post.

 

9. Automatic email archiving

We wish to expressly point out that our email system is equipped with an automated archiving system. In accordance with tax law (GoBD §§ 146, 147 AO) and trade law all incoming and outgoing emails have to be digitally archived and made tamper-proof. The retention period can be up to 10 years. Should you have any further questions regarding this digital archiving, please contact our data protection officer. In addition, we kindly ask you to only send us application documents in PDF format. Our security system will not allow the receipt of zipped files (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip, etc.). Please ensure that your application documents are not transferred with encryption. We assume that we can also reply to your applications emails without an encryption process. If you do not wish this, please indicate your wishes in your application mail. We accept no liability for possible unauthorized viewing of application documents by third parties which takes place during the transfer of unencrypted emails.

 

10. The contact person for questions regarding data privacy is the data protection officer.

Our data protection officer is available to answer questions on data privacy:

Jörg Altmann
Address: MANN+HUMMEL International GmbH & Co. KG
Schwieberdinger Strasse 126
71636 Ludwigsburg, Germany

Email: data-protection@mann-hummel.com

 

11. Revocation of consent – Data requests and change requests – Deletion and blocking of data

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act you have a right without charge to information about the data stored on you and if necessary a right to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Your data will then be deleted as far as this is permitted by the legal regulations. You can revoke the consent granted to us to use your personal data at any time. Please send requests for information, deletion and correction of your data and also any ideas to the following address at any time:

 

MANN+HUMMEL

Schwieberdinger Strasse 126
71636 Ludwigsburg
Germany

Email: info@mann-hummel.com

Fax: +49 7141 982545

 

Written by:

© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de

© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de