Data Protection Statement

The protection of your privacy and personal data is extremely important to us, including within the context of our blog.

Our data protection activities conform to the provisions of the EU Data Protection Directive, the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other data protection regulations.

The MANN+HUMMEL blog contains links to websites of other providers that are not covered by this data protection statement.

Blog entries and comments

The authors of our blog speak only for themselves and in their blog entries they are offering their own subjective view of the topics covered. Readers are invited to respond by commenting on the blog entries. Blog entries and comments are visible to all internet users and can be located via Google and other search engines. Instead of using their real name, authors and commentators have the option of adopting a pseudonym. However, a valid email address is required to log into the blog. This address will not be published.

Anyone who has published an entry or a comment in the MANN+HUMMEL blog can have it corrected or deleted by the editorial team.

Social plugins

MANN+HUMMEL makes use of social plugins for social networking sites such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. These plugins appear as buttons in the MANN+HUMMEL blog.

Please note that MANN+HUMMEL has no control over the nature and scope of the data that social networking sites collect through their buttons. For details of the scope and purpose of data collection and how the data is subsequently processed and used by the respective social networking sites, as well as for details of your associated rights and the setting options that are available for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection notices of the respective social networking sites.

If you are a member of a social networking site but do not want the data stored for you as a member to be linked to the data that is collected during your visit to our web pages, you must log out of the relevant social networking site before using the buttons.

Website Tracking

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics
Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Collection and processing of personal data

When you visit our MANN+HUMMEL blog, our web servers store the following information by default: the name of your internet service provider, the website that led you to our site, the web pages you view while visiting our site, plus the date and duration of your visit.

The prompt for your email address when you post your comment is used to check whether the person submitting it is really you. In this way, we can prevent others from posting comments in your name. To make it easier for you to post comments in the future, we store your email address in this context. We do not disclose it to others and do not make it visible or accessible in any other way to outsiders.

Furthermore, personal data is only processed where this is necessary to achieve the relevant purpose and you have given your consent.

We implement extensive security processes and measures to protect the personal data stored on our facilities against unauthorised access, misuse, loss and destruction.

Right to information

You are entitled to request information about the personal data held about you free of charge. Furthermore, you are entitled to have any inaccurate data corrected or to have your data blocked or deleted.

Should you choose to access pages and data or to enter data about yourself on our website, please be advised that data transmission over the internet is not secure. As a result, unauthorised parties may be able to access or tamper with the data.

If you would like us to delete the data stored on our facilities, please use the contact form to advise us of this.